News  Introduction  People  Statutes  Projects  Conferences  Publications  Links  Eurotort  ACET 

Overview
Heurigen
Downloads
Pictures
Contact



Programme of 17th ACET

Thursday, April 5, 2018

Austrian Ministry of Justice
(Palais Trautson), Museumstrasse 7,
1070 Vienna [MAP]

Chair:

18:00

Welcome Address

18:10

Pierre WIDMER:

Meditations of an Elderly Tortsman. Seeking Simplicity, Plausibility and Adequacy.

19:15

Opening Reception

 

Friday, April 6, 2018

Austrian Academy of Sciences
(Festive Hall), Dr. Ignaz Seipel-Platz 2,
1010 Vienna[MAP]
 

Chairs: 

09:00

 

Brief reports on the following
jurisdictions:

Austria | Belgium | Bulgaria | Croatia |The Czech Republic | Denmark | England & Wales | Estonia

10:40

Coffee break

11:00

Brief reports on the following
jurisdictions:

Finland | France | Germany | Greece | Hungary | Ireland | Italy | Latvia

12:30

Lunch break (light buffet provided)

13:30

Brief reports on the following
jurisdictions:

Lithuania | Malta | The Netherlands
Norway | Poland| Portugal | Romania Scotland

15:10

Coffee break

15:30

Brief reports on the following
jurisdictions:

Slovakia | Slovenia | Spain | Sweden  Switzerland | European Union

16:30

Concluding Summary

  (Discussion at the end of each session)

19:30

Heurigen Evening

 

Saturday, April 7, 2018

Austrian Academy of Sciences
(Festive Hall), Dr. Ignaz Seipel-Platz 2,
1010 Vienna
[MAP]
 

Chair:

Special Session: Non-Contractual Liability for Railways, Busses and Airplanes

09:00

Ernst Karner

Introduction

Jonas Knetsch
 

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Bjarte Askeland



David Howarth

  (Discussion at the end of each session)

13:00

Close

 

 

 

 


Speakers



C Alunaru
Arad (Romania)

H Andersson
Uppsala (Sweden)

E Bagińska
Gdansk (Poland)

M Baretic
Zagreb (Croatia)

E Bargelli
Pisa (Italy)

S Bergenser
Copenhagen (Denmark)
 
A Bitāns
Riga (Latvia)


G Caruana Demajo
Valletta (Malta)

G Christandl
Innsbruck (Austria)

E Dacoronia
Athens (Greece)


A Dulak
Sládkovičovo (Slovakia)

I Durant
Louvain (Belgium)

S Drukteiniene
Vilnius (Lithuania)

J Fedtke
Passau (Germany)

M Hinteregger
Graz (Austria)

M Hogg
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)

J Hrádek
Prague (The Czech Republic)

G Kamiskaitė-Salters
Vilnius (Lithuania)


A Keirse
Utrecht (The Netherlands)

 
Z Jacquemin
Paris (France)


P Korpisaari
Helsinki (Finland)

  J Lahe
Tartu (Estonia)

P Loser
Basel (Switzerland)

A Menyhárd
Budapest (Hungary)

A Morris
Cardiff (United Kingdom)

B Novak
Ljubljana (Slovenia)

J Pehm

Vienna (Austria)


A Pereira
Coimbra (Portugal)

E Quill
Limerick (Ireland)

A Ruda
Girona (Spain)


M Spitzer
Vienna (Austria)

P Sutherland
Stellenbosch (South Africa)

K Tande
Bergen (Norway)

T Thiede
Dortmund (Germany)

V Tokushev
Sofia (Bulgaria)

P Widmer
Bern (Switzerland)