News  Introduction  People  Statutes  Projects  Conferences  Publications  Links  Eurotort  ACET 

Overview
Programme
Heurigen
Downloads
Pictures
Contact



Programme of 16th ACET

Thursday, April 20, 2017

Austrian Ministry of Justice
(Palais Trautson), Museumstrasse 7,
1070 Vienna [MAP]

Chair: Bernhard A Koch

18:00

Welcome Address

18:10

Willem van BOOM:

Comparative Aspects of Third Party Funding in Tort Litigation

19:15

Opening Reception

 

Friday, April 21, 2017

Austrian Supreme Court/Palace of Justice,
Schmerlingplatz 11,
1010 Vienna
[MAP]
 

Chairs: Michael Faure/Christiane Wendehorst

09:00

 

Brief reports on the following
jurisdictions:

Austria | Belgium | Bulgaria | Croatia |The Czech Republic | Denmark | England & Wales | Estonia

10:40

Coffee break

11:00

Brief reports on the following
jurisdictions:

Finland | France | Germany | Greece | Hungary | Ireland | Italy | Latvia

12:30

Lunch break (light buffet provided)

13:30

Brief reports on the following
jurisdictions:

Lithuania | Malta | The Netherlands
Norway | Poland| Portugal | Romania Scotland

15:10

Coffee break

15:30

Brief reports on the following
jurisdictions:

Slovakia | Slovenia | Spain | Sweden  Switzerland | European Union

16:30

G Christandl:

Concluding Summary

  (Discussion at the end of each session)

19:30

Heurigen Evening

 

Saturday, April 22, 2017

Austrian Supreme Court/Palace of Justice,
Schmerlingplatz 11,
1010 Vienna
[MAP]
 

Chair: Jaap Spier

Special Session: Climate Change and Environmental Liability

09:00

Martin Spitzer/Bernhard Burtscher

Liability for Climate Change – Cases, Challenges & Concepts in Civil and Common Law

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Philip Sutherland

Climate Change Mitigation and the Legal Responsibilities of Enterprises: the Drafting of Global Principles

Monika Hinteregger

Civil Liability and the Challenges of Climate Change: a Functional Analysis

  (Discussion at the end of each session)

13:00

Close

 

 

 

 


Speakers



C Alunaru
Arad (Romania)

H Andersson
Uppsala (Sweden)

E Bagińska
Gdansk (Poland)

M Baretic
Zagreb (Croatia)

E Bargelli
Pisa (Italy)

S Bergenser
Copenhagen (Denmark)
 
A Bitāns
Riga (Latvia)


G Caruana Demajo
Valletta (Malta)

G Christandl
Innsbruck (Austria)

E Dacoronia
Athens (Greece)


A Dulak
Sládkovičovo (Slovakia)

I Durant
Louvain (Belgium)

S Drukteiniene
Vilnius (Lithuania)

J Fedtke
Passau (Germany)

M Hinteregger
Graz (Austria)

M Hogg
Edinburgh (United Kingdom)

J Hrádek
Prague (The Czech Republic)

G Kamiskaitė-Salters
Vilnius (Lithuania)


A Keirse
Utrecht (The Netherlands)

 
Z Jacquemin
Paris (France)


P Korpisaari
Helsinki (Finland)

  J Lahe
Tartu (Estonia)

P Loser
Basel (Switzerland)

A Menyhárd
Budapest (Hungary)

A Morris
Cardiff (United Kingdom)

B Novak
Ljubljana (Slovenia)

J Pehm

Vienna (Austria)


A Pereira
Coimbra (Portugal)

E Quill
Limerick (Ireland)

A Ruda
Girona (Spain)


M Spitzer
Vienna (Austria)

P Sutherland
Stellenbosch (South Africa)

K Tande
Bergen (Norway)

T Thiede
Dortmund (Germany)

V Tokushev
Sofia (Bulgaria)

P Widmer
Bern (Switzerland)